Former Vice Chancellors

S. No. Name Tenure Snap
       
1. Prof. A. B. A. Haleem 23-06-1951 to 22-06-1957
2. Prof. Basheer Ahmad Hashmi 23-06-1957 to 22-06-1961
3. Prof. Dr. Ishtiaq Hussain Qureshi 23-06-1961 to 02-08-1971
4. Prof. Dr. Mahmud Hussain 03-08-1971 to 09-04-1975
5. Prof. Dr. Saleem uz Zaman Siddiqui (Acting) 10-04-1975 to 16-01-1976
6. Prof. Dr. Ehsan Rasheed 07-01-1976 to 31-08-1979
7. Prof. Dr. S. Masum Ali Tirmizi 01-09-1979 to 31-08-1983
8. Dr. Jamil Jalbi 01-09-1983 to 31-08-1987
9. Prof. Dr. Manzoor uddin Ahmad 01-09-1987 to 07-07-1990
10. Prof. Dr. S. Irtafaq Ali 08-07-1990 to 06-07-1994
11. Prof. Dr. Abdul Wahab (Acting) 06-07-1994 to 04-04-1995
11. Prof. Dr. Abdul Wahab 05-04-1995 to 09-11-1996
12. Prof. Dr. Hafeez Ahmed Pasha 10-11-1996 to 24-07-1997
13. Prof. Dr. Zafar H. Zaidi 25-07-1997 to 07-01-2001
14. Prof. Dr. Zafar Saeed Saify (Acting) 12-01-2001 to 28-02-2001
14. Prof. Dr. Zafar Saeed Saify 01-03-2001 to 05-01-2004
15. Prof. Dr. Pirzada Qasim Raza Siddiqui 06-01-2004 to 09-02-2012
16. Prof. Dr. Muhammad Qaiser 10-02-2012 to date 23-01-2017 vc
17. Prof. Dr. Ajmal Khan 24-01-2017 vc